Main Content Anchor

Privacy

Safeguarding your privacy is important to us, therefore Maroondah City Council is committed to complying with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

State privacy legislation prescribes a number of privacy principles and your information will be collected and used in accordance with these.

View our Privacy Policy.

When do we collect your information?

Council provides a diverse number of services to the community, we therefore collect information that is important to the delivery of these services.  For example, personal information is collected when you:

  • make a service request
  • make a credit card payment
  • apply for a job
  • apply for a permit
  • supply goods or services to us. 

Additionally, we are further required to collect information under a wide range of State Government legislation, for instance applications for building and planning permits.

If you fail to provide personal information it may impact on the ability of Council to provide a service or services to you

How we protect your information

The information that you provide will only be used by Council and will not otherwise be disclosed except as required by law, for instance to State Government departments and agencies, or if consent is provided to do so. 

Using this website

When browsing this site certain unidentifiable information regarding your visit is logged. Information gathered includes what pages are accessed or downloaded. No attempt will be made to link such data to individuals. 

We may use this data for statistical purposes and to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our website. 

Sending us an email

If you send Maroondah City Council an email requesting information, then your email address will be used to satisfy this request. We do not have a secure site and any transmission of personal information comes with the general risks involved with using the internet.

Liability and personal information

We are not liable for events or consequences arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. 

Please keep your contact details and passwords for Council online services confidential. If you provide private information regarding any customer service requests (such as your email address or request number) to a third party, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Accessing your information

You can access information about yourself from Council. Contact the Privacy Officer on 9298 4211 or by email privacy@maroondah.vic.gov.au 

23/06/2017
Back to top