Main Content Anchor

Councillors of Maroondah City Council

Councillors 

  • Cr Marijke Graham (Barngeong Ward)
  • Cr Tony Dib OAM JP (Bungalook Ward)
  • Cr Mike Symon (Jubilee Ward)
  • Cr Suzy Stojanovic (McAlpin Ward)
  • Cr Paul Macdonald (Tarralla Ward)
  • Cr Tasa Damante (Wicklow Ward)
  • Cr Kylie Spears ( Wombolano Ward)
  • Cr Nora Lamont (Wonga Ward) (resigned December 2021)
  • Cr Rob Steane (Yarrunga Ward)
  • Cr Linda Hancock (Wonga Ward) (elected in by-election March 2022)

Mayor and Deputy Mayor

  • Cr Mike Symon (Deputy Mayor Cr Rob Steane)    November 2021 to November 2022
  • Cr Kylie Spears (Deputy Mayor Cr Nora Lamont) November 2020 to November 2021

Councillors

  • Cr Tony Dib JP (Arrabri Ward)
  • Cr Paul Macdonald (Arrabri Ward)
  • Cr Kylie Spears (Arrabri Ward)
  • Cr Nora Lamont (Mullum Ward)
  • Cr Samantha Marks (Mazzuchelli) (Mullum Ward)
  • Cr Mike Symon (Mullum Ward)
  • Cr Marijke Graham (Wyreena Ward)
  • Cr Michael Macdonald (Wyreena Ward) (resigned July 2018)
  • Cr Rob Steane (Wyreena Ward)
  • Cr Tasa Damante (Wyreena Ward) (elected in July 2018 by countback)

Mayor and Deputy Mayor

  • Cr Mike Symon (Deputy Mayor Cr Marijke Graham) November 2019 to November 2020
  • Cr Rob Steane (Deputy Mayor Cr Kylie Spears)  November 2018 to November 2019
  • Cr Nora Lamont (Deputy Mayor Cr Mike Symon) November 2017 to November 2018
  • Cr Tony Dib JP (Deputy Mayor Cr Nora Lamont) November 2016 to November 2017 

Councillors

  • Cr Tony Dib JP (Arrabri Ward)
  • Cr Christina Gleeson (Arrabri Ward)
  • Cr Natalie Thomas (Arrabri Ward)
  • Cr Ann Fraser (Mullum Ward) (passed away August 2014)
  • Cr Nora Lamont (Mullum Ward)
  • Cr Samantha Marks (Mullum Ward)
  • Cr Liam Fitzgerald (Wyreena Ward)
  • Cr Rob Steane (Wyreena Ward)
  • Cr Les Willmott JP (Wyreena Ward)
  • Cr Mary-Anne Lowe (Mullum Ward) (elected in September 2014 by countback)

Mayor

  • Cr Natalie Thomas - November 2015 to October 2016
  • Cr Tony Dib JP - November 2014 to November 2015
  • Cr Les Willmott JP - November 2013 to November 2014
  • Cr Nora Lamont - November 2012 to November 2013 

Councillors

  • Cr Peter Gurr (Arrabri Ward) (resigned December 2009 )
  • Cr Paul Macdonald (Arrabri Ward)
  • Cr Natalie Thomas (Arrabri Ward)
  • Cr Ann Fraser (Mullum Ward)
  • Cr Nora Lamont (Mullum Ward)
  • Cr Alex Makin (Mullum Ward)
  • Cr Michael Macdonald (Wyreena Ward)
  • Cr Rob Steane (Wyreena Ward)
  • Cr Les Willmott JP (Wyreena Ward)
  • Cr Tony Dib JP (Arrabri Ward) (elected in January 2010 by countback)

Mayor

  • Cr Rob Steane - December 2011 to October 2012
  • Cr Tony Dib JP - December 2010 to December 2011
  • Cr Alex Makin - December 2009 to December 2010
  • Cr Peter Gurr - December 2008 to December 2009 

Councillors

  • Cr Peter Gurr (Arrabri)
  • Cr Natalie Thomas (Clocktower)
  • Cr Tony Dib JP (Eastfield)
  • Cr Alex Makin (Loughnan’s Hill)
  • Cr Jo-anne Taylor (Mullum)
  • Cr Les Willmott JP (Wyreena)
  • Cr Maureen Naylor (Yarrunga)

Mayor

  • Cr Tony Dib JP - December 2007 to October 2008
  • Cr Peter Gurr - December 2006 to December 2007
  • Cr Les Willmott JP - November 2005 to December 2006 

Councillors

  • Cr Peter Gurr (Arrabri)
  • Cr Paul Denham (Clocktower)
  • Cr Neil Rose (Eastfield)
  • Cr Joe Cossari (Loughnan’s Hill)
  • Cr Jo-anne Taylor (Mullum)
  • Cr Les Willmott JP (Wyreena)
  • Cr Maureen Naylor (Yarrunga)

Mayor

  • Cr Paul Denham - December 2004 to November 2005
  • Cr Neil Rose - March 2004 to December 2004
  • Cr Les Willmott JP - March 2003 to March 2004 

Councillors

  • Cr Peter Gurr (Arrabri)
  • Cr Nick Kirmos (Clocktower) (resigned in September 2001)
  • Cr Neil Rose (Eastfield)
  • Cr Frank Corr JP (Loughnan’s Hill)
  • Cr Marj Munro (Mullum)
  • Cr Les Willmott JP (Wyreena)
  • Cr Maureen Naylor (Yarrunga)
  • Cr Paul Denham (Clocktower) (elected in a by-election in December 2001)

Mayor

  • Cr Frank Corr - March 2002 to March 2003
  • Cr Neil Rose - March 2001 to March 2002
  • Cr Peter Gurr - March 2000 to March 2001 

Councillors

  • Cr Peter Gurr (Arrabri)
  • Cr Nick Kirmos (Clocktower)
  • Cr Neil Rose (Eastfield)
  • Cr Joe Cossari (Loughnan’s Hill)
  • Cr Marj Munro (Mullum)
  • Cr Les Willmott JP (Wyreena)
  • Cr Maureen Naylor (Yarrunga)

Mayor

  • Cr Maureen Naylor - March 1999 to March 2000
  • Cr Joe Cossari - March 1998 to March 1999
  • Cr Les Willmott JP - March 1997 to March 1998
06/07/2022
Back to top