Main Content Anchor

Mayors of Maroondah City Council

Every year, the mayor is elected by Maroondah councillors. 

Name

Mayoral Term

Cr Kylie Spears (Deputy Mayor Cr Nora Lamont) November 2020 to current 
Cr Mike Symon (Deputy Mayor Cr Marijka Graeme) November 2019 to November 2020
Cr Rob Steane (Deputy Mayor Cr Kylie Spears) November 2018 to November 2019
Cr Nora Lamont (Deputy Mayor Cr Mike Symon) November 2017 to November 2018
Cr Tony Dib JP (Deputy Mayor Cr Nora Lamont) November 2016 to November 2017  
Cr Natalie Thomas November 2015 to October 2016** 
Cr Tony Dib JP  November 2014 to November 2015 
Cr Les Willmott JP  November 2013 to November 2014 
Cr Nora Lamont  November 2012 to November 2013 
Cr Rob Steane December 2011 to October 2012**
Cr Tony Dib JP  December 2010 to December 2011 
Cr Alex Makin December 2009 to December 2010
Cr Peter Gurr  December 2008 to December 2009 
Cr Tony Dib JP December 2007 to November 2008 
Cr Peter Gurr  December 2006 to December 2007 
Cr Les Willmott JP  November 2005 to December 2006 
Cr Paul Denham  December 2004 to November 2005
Cr Neil Rose  March 2004 to December 2004* 
Cr Les Willmott JP  March 2003 to March 2004 
Cr Frank Corr  March 2002 to March 2003 
Cr Neil Rose  March 2001 to March 2002 
Cr Peter Gurr  March 2000 to March 2001 
Cr Maureen Naylor  March 1999 to March 2000 
Cr Joe Cossari  March 1998 to March 1999
Cr Les Willmott JP  March 1997 to March 1998 

* Term as mayor shortened to enable simultaneous elections to be held for all Victorian Councils

* * Term as mayor shortened due to council election

Croydon and Ringwood

Shire of Croydon Presidents and City of Croydon Mayors  (pdf, 89KB)

Mayors - Borough of Ringwood and City of Ringwood  (pdf, 183KB)

03/05/2017
Back to top